eFront (“eFront”, “we” or “us”) uses cookies on its website located at www.efront.com (or any other adress which may be substituted thereto, hereafter “Our Site” or the “Site”), as further detailed below. This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) explains what cookies are and how we use them.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file placed on your device when you access Our Site and stored in your browser or device, which enables us to recognise your device and collect and process some user information, including personal data, for specific purposes.

Why does eFront use cookies?

eFront implements cookies in order to pursue the following legimitate business interests: (i) gather information on the use of the Site by visitors, (ii) measure the Site’s audience, (iii) improve the Site’s performance and (iv) enhance the visitors’ browsing experience.

What cookies do we use?

We use different cookies for different purposes, as classified below. Except for strictly necessary or functional cookies, eFront places cookies with your prior consent, in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Functional or strictly necessary cookies
    Some cookies we use are essential to the functioning of Our Site. These cookies help us remember the settings which you may have selected, or assist with other functionality when you browse and use Our Site. For instance, cookies are useful to determine users’ preferred location and language so that we can direct them to the correct country home page when they visit Our Site. In accordance with applicable law, eFront does not need to obtain the users’ prior consent before placing such cookies.

  2. Performance/audience cookies
    Performance/audience cookies help us measure the audience of our Site on the basis of anonymized browsing statistics, in order to assess its performance and improve its design. The cookies used enable us to measure how many times a page has been visited by the users of Our Site, whether a page has been visited on Our Site through an advertisement or through other means. The data collected is not combined, reconciled or cross-checked with other data we may collect and process.

  3. Advertising/tracking cookies
    eFront also implements cookies in order to display advertisements on our products and/or help us understand your interests as you browse the Internet. The information collected through these cookies allow us to deliver relevant advertising to users on the Internet, during the various advertising campaigns we may run from time to time through third party websites.
    The information collected includes the origin of your visit, where you were exposed to eFront advertising, what advertising feature you saw, whether you landed directly or indirectly on Our Site, the device you used to visit Our Site and which content was downloaded.
    This information is collected (i) either on an anonymous basis or (ii) on a non-anonymous basis when a user signs up to receive commercial opportunities/information related to the eFront products. The cookies used by eFront do not enable to trace the user’s browsing on other websites.

  4. Third-party cookies
    In addition, we also implement cookies on certain pages of Our Site to communicate with third party data suppliers in order to enhance your digital experience. These cookies help us understand your digital behaviour and deliver more relevant advertising in the future. The information we receive, based on aggregated and anonymous data, will include statistics such as demographics, online behaviour, product interests and lifestyle.
    The third party websites are LinkedIn and Vimeo. For more information about their cookie policy you can follow the links bellow:
    https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
    https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Which personal data do we collect?

Where you have authorized all or part of the cookies to be placed on your device, your browser will automatically disclose some information to eFront, such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address, the version of the browser used on your device and your browsing experience on the Site (pages visited and other information as described in this Cookie Policy).

How can I disable cookies?

You may at any time configure your browser in order to receive a notification whenever a cookie is sent, or oppose to the use of cookies.

If most of the browsers are configured by default to accept the placement of all cookies, you can choose to accept all cookies, to disable them systematically, or alternatively to choose which cookies to accept depending on their purpose. This can be achieved by configuring your browser’s settings.

By refusing the placement of purely technical cookies, your digital experience may be deteriorated.
According to applicable law, your consent will be valid for thirteen months. You can at any time withdraw your consent by modifying the settings. For more information on how to manage cookies on the most popular browsers, you can follow the links bellow:

To get information on other browsers, please visit the browser developer’s website.

Do we share your personal data?

When you sign up on Our Site to receive commercial information related to our products, we may share your personal data with our employees or with third-party suppliers that help us place the cookies and process the data collected through the cookies. Targeting and tracking cookies are provided by a trusted third party supplier. eFront also shares your personal data with such trusted third party supplier.

Relevant contractual safeguards, such as data processing agreements, are implemented to secure the confidentiality and security of your personal data by such third parties.

For further information on the processing of personal data for commercial solicitation purposes, please visit our dedicaded Privacy Policy located at http://www.efront.com//privacy/privacy-policy/.

Is your personal data transferred outside EU?

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Union to our affiliates and to third-party suppliers that help us place the cookies and process the data collected through the cookies.

In accordance with the GDPR, eFront has implemented appropriate safeguards to secure such transfers, through the execution of standard contractual clauses or a European Commission adequacy decision. A copy of the documents evidencing the appropriate safegurads is available upon request from our Data Protection Officer.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Information collected through cookies will be kept for no longer than thirteen months from collection.

Upon expiry this period, your personal data will be deleted, unless we are legally required or entitled to retain it. In such case, your personal data will be kept in accordance with statutory retention periods.

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your personal data and request for your personal data to be rectified.

You are also entitled to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data and request erasure of your personal data.

If applicable and depending on the type of personal data concerned, you also have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a machine-readable format to transmit your personal data to another third-party service provider (“right to portability”).

Finally, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the placement of cookies at any time.

You can exercise your rights by writing to dpo@efront.com.

How can you contact us?

You can directly contact the eFront affiliate that operates the Site.

For any information or question relating to the protection of your personal data, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@efront.com.

In the event of a dispute with eFront concerning the collection and processing of your personal data, and after having previously asserted your rights internally, you have the option to file a complaint with the French supervisory authority (“Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés” or CNIL) or with the appropriate supervisory authority in your country of residency.